22-year-old Female Server Awarded $180,000 for Assault by Owner of Taqueria
[…] the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person’s sex, whether or not those acts have resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction; (2) A physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois, whether or not the act or acts resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction; (3) A threat of an act described in item (1) or (2) causing a realistic apprehension that the originator of the threat will commit the act. 740 ILCS 82/5. In Illinois, under Section 5/12-3(a)(2) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012, a person commits the offense of “battery” when he “knowingly without legal justification by any means” “makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.
The IGVA provides the following relief for a successful prosecution: “the court may award damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief. The court may award actual damages, damages for emotional distress, or punitive damages.