Craig M. Sandberg Tapped for Appellate Oral Argument in Plaintiff's Bid for New Trial Following Jury's Not Guilty Verdict
[…] A timely notice of appeal was filed by the plaintiff.
On appeal, the plaintiff-appellate contends he should be granted a new trial because of multiple errors made by the trial court resulting in errors warranting reversal because they so influenced the jury that actual and “substantial prejudice" resulted to the plaintiff. Illinois does not define “substantial prejudice”. However, instructively, a Missouri criminal statute, in defining “substantial prejudice”, makes clear that it is applicable to both sides of a cause of action. Mo. Rev. Stat.§ 545.885 (Joint trials for persons jointly charged--exceptions--substantial prejudice defined). “Substantial prejudice” is defined as “a bias or discrimination against the defendant or the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusory or nominal.” Mo. Rev.